Legal Notices

Limited Liability Partnership

JG Poole & Co LLP is constituted as a limited liability partnership in accordance with the Limited Liability Partnerships Act 2000 registered in England under no OC388259. The registered office is E-space South, 26 St Thomas Place, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4EX. Where we refer to a ‘partner’ of JG Poole & Co LLP, the term ‘partner’ means a member of JG Poole & Co LLP or employee or consultant of equivalent status and shall not be construed as indicating that the members of JG Poole & Co LLP are carrying on business in partnership within the meaning of the Partnership Act 1890.

Information pursuant to the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002

JG Poole & Co LLP is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, the independent regulatory body of the Law Society of England and Wales. The firm’s Solicitors Regulation Authority registration number is 611954. The Solicitors Code of Conduct 2007 can be found at www.sra.org.uk.

The firm’s Value Added Tax Identification Number is 167 3698 62.

Intellectual property

Material contained in our website is © JG Poole & Co LLP or used by permission. You may download, view and print extracts from our website for internal use within your organisation, but must not otherwise copy, reproduce or re-distribute the contents of these pages in whole or in part without our prior written consent. All other rights are reserved.

Changes to our terms of use

We may amend these terms of use from time to time, and the revised version will be effective when displayed here.

This website contains general information and does not constitute legal advice. As always, specific professional advice should be taken on each individual matter.

Our liability

We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on our website is accurate. However, you acknowledge and agree that JG Poole & Co LLP and its members and employees accept no liability whatsoever in contract, tort or otherwise for any loss or damage caused by or arising directly or indirectly in connection with any use or reliance on the contents of our website, except to the extent that such liability cannot be excluded by law. We have no control over, and therefore accept no responsibility for, the content of any third party website.

Nothing in these terms of use shall exclude our liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation by us or our employees or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees.

Misuse of our website

You agree not to reverse engineer, hack, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of our website nor attempt to transmit to or via our website any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive component.

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are provided to allow further information and are not intended to signify that JG Poole & Co LLP endorses such websites or content. JG Poole & Co LLP has no responsibility for the content of the linked website. It is your responsibility to check the terms and conditions of any other websites you may visit.

Jurisdiction and law

Our website relates only to the laws of England and Wales except where expressly stated otherwise. These terms of use shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales in respect of any disputes which may arise in relation to our website.

Online dispute resolution (ODR)

A link to the official European Commission website for settling disputes out of court is set out below. Please use our complaints procedure before using the link.
> Click here to access the ODR

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you through our website.

Introduction

JG Poole & Co LLP of E-space South, 26 St Thomas Place, Ely, Cambridgeshire CB7 4EX is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data of our clients and others. This Policy explains how we collect and use your personal data and which rights you have.
We have confidentiality obligations in our terms of engagement with clients and through our regulator, the Solicitors Regulation Authority. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who is responsible for your personal data?

JG Poole & Co LLP is responsible for your personal data as a data controller.
What personal data do we collect?
This might include:
• Contact information, like names, job titles, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses;
• Data, necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information;
• Further information necessarily processed in matters in which we are instructed or voluntarily provided by you;
• Information collected from publicly available resources relevant to client and/or business development matters;
• Information required for compliance or audit purposes;
From time to time, it may include personal data about your membership of a professional or trade association or union, health personal data, and details of any criminal record you may have.

How do we collect personal data?

We may collect personal data about you:
• When you or your organisation seeks legal advice from us;
• When you or your organisation browse or make an enquiry on our website;
• When you attend an event or ask to receive information from us, including training; or
• When you or your organisation offers to provide or provide services to us.
In some circumstances, we may collect personal data about you from a third party source. For example, we may collect personal data from your organisation, other organisations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, a credit reporting agency, an information or service provider or from a publicly available record.

Are you required to provide personal data?

Generally, you will provide us with your personal data entirely voluntarily. There may be circumstances in which JG Poole & Co LLP cannot take action without certain of your personal data, for example because this personal data is required to process your instructions or orders, provide you with access to a web offering or newsletter or to carry out a legally required compliance screening. In these cases, we cannot comply with what you request without the relevant personal data.

For which purposes will we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:
• Providing legal advice or other services;
• Managing and administering your or your organisation’s business relationship with JG Poole & Co LLP, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection, support services;
• Compliance with our legal obligations (such as record keeping obligations), compliance screening or recording obligations (e.g. for anti-money laundering, financial and credit check and fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes), which may include checks of your contact data or other information you provide about your identity against applicable sanctioned-party lists and contacting you to confirm your identity in case of a potential match or recording interaction with you which may be relevant for compliance purposes;
• To analyse and improve our services and communications to you;
• Protecting the security of and managing access to our premises, IT and communication systems, online platforms, website and other systems, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities;
• For insurance purposes;
• For monitoring, auditing and assessing compliance with our policies and standards;
• To comply with court orders and/or to defend our legal rights; and
• For any purpose related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your personal data was provided to us.
Where you have expressly given us your consent, we may process your personal data also for the following purposes:
• Communicating with you through the channels you have approved to keep you up to date on the legal developments, announcements, and other information about JG Poole & Co LLP services as well as JG Poole & Co LLP events and projects;
• Customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, or other promotional activities or events; or
• Collecting information about your preferences to create a user profile to personalise and foster the quality of our communication and interaction with you.
With regard to marketing-related communication, we will – where legally required – only provide you with such information after you have opted in and provide you the opportunity to opt out anytime if you do not want to receive further marketing-related communication from us. We will not use your personal data for taking any automated decisions affecting you or creating profiles other than described above.
Depending on the purpose we are using your personal data for, we may process your personal data on the following legal grounds:
• Because processing is necessary for the performance of a client instruction or other contract with you or your organisation;
• To comply with legal obligations;
• Because processing is necessary for purposes of our legitimate interest or those of any third party recipients that receive your personal data, provided that such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; or
• Because you have given consent.

With whom will we share your personal data?

We may share your personal data:
• internally where required for the purpose of providing legal advice or other services and for administrative, billing and other business purposes;
• If you are a client of JG Poole & Co LLP, or are contracted to or are an agent of a client of JG Poole & Co LLP, we may disclose your personal data to:
o Barristers, other legal specialists (including mediators), consultants or experts engaged in your matter; or
o Foreign law firms for the purpose of obtaining foreign legal advice;
• If we have collected your personal data in the course of providing legal services to any of our clients, we may disclose it to that client, and where permitted by law to others for the purpose of providing those services;
• We may disclose your contact details on a confidential basis to third parties for the purposes of collecting your feedback on the firm’s service provision, to help us measure our performance and to improve and promote our services;
• We may share your personal data with companies providing services for money laundering checks, credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes and companies providing similar services, including financial institutions, credit reference agencies and regulatory bodies with whom such personal data is shared;
• We may share your personal data with any third party to whom we assign or novate any of our rights or obligations;
• We may share your personal data with courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or lawyers or other parties where it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process;
• We may also instruct service providers within or outside of JG Poole & Co LLP, domestically or overseas, e.g. shared service centres, to process personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions only. JG Poole & Co LLP will retain control over and will remain responsible for your personal data and will use appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers.
Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal data when you direct us or give us permission, when we are required by applicable law or regulations or judicial or official request to do so, or as required to investigate actual or suspected fraudulent or criminal activities.

Personal data about other people which you provide to us

If you provide personal data to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our personal data disclosure practices (including disclosure to overseas recipients), the individual’s right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Keeping personal data about you secure

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, disclosure of and access to personal data. Personal data may be kept on our personal data technology systems, those of our contractors or in paper files.

Transferring your personal data abroad

Some matters upon which we advise may have international aspects. We may transfer your personal data abroad if required for the purposes described above. This may include countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of your home country. We will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or other relevant laws.
When doing so we will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data.

Updating personal data about you

If any of the personal data that you have provided to us changes or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of us, or if you become aware we have any inaccurate personal data about you, please let us know by sending an email to our Compliance Officer for Finance and Administration (details below). We will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete Personal Data that you provide to us.

For how long do we retain your personal data?

Your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the Permitted Purposes or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data. We will, in particular, retain your personal data where required for JG Poole & Co LLP to assert or defend against legal claims until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been settled.

Your rights

Subject to certain conditions, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data about you which we hold, to have any inaccurate personal data corrected and to object to or restrict our using your personal data. You may also make a complaint if you have a concern about our handling of your personal data.
If you wish to do any of the above please send an email to our Compliance Officer for Finance and Administration (details below). We may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data. We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded or excessive requests concerning your access to your data, and for any additional copies of the personal data you request from us.
We will consider any requests or complaints which we receive and provide you with a response in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.uk or tel: 0303 123 1113).

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018. We reserve the right to update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or changing legal requirements. In case of any such changes, we will post the changed Privacy Policy on our website or publish it otherwise. The changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on this website.

How to get in touch with us

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments about this policy or your personal data, please send an email or letter to our Compliance Office for Finance and Administration, Sarah Poole, JG Poole & Co LLP, E-space South, 26 St Thomas Place, Ely, Cambridgeshire CB7 4EX (sarah.poole@jgpoole.co.uk).